Home

Weekly Events

Our 2020/21 weekly events program is as follows.

(Program subject to change)

WEEK 1: Hurdles will be replaced with 100m for the first rotation.

Tiny Tots  1-hour program

Under 6              100m 300m, Shotput , Long jump

Under 7               100m 500m, Discus

Under 8               60m/h, 200m, 700m, Long jump

Under 9               60m/h,  200m, Long jump, Discus

Under 10             60m/h, 200m, Long jump, Shot

Under 11              80m/h, 1500m, High jump, Discus

Under 12             80m/h, 1500m, High jump, Javelin

Under 13             80m/h, 200m, 1500m, Long jump, Javelin

Under 14             80m/h(G) 90m/h(B), 200m, 1500m, Long jump, Javelin

Under 15             90m/h(G) 100m/h(B), 200m, 1500m, Long jump, Javelin

Under 17             100m/h(G) 100m/h(B), 200m, 1500m, Long jump, Javelin

WEEK 2: Hurdles will be replaced with 100m for the first rotation.

Tiny Tots            1-hour program

Under 6               50m, 70m, 200m, Discus

Under 7               50m, 70m, 200m,  Shot put

Under 8               70m, 100m, 400m, Discus

Under 9               70m, 100m, 800m, Long jump

Under 10             70m, 800m, Long jump, Turbo Javelin

Under 11             200m, 800m, Triple jump, Javelin

Under 12            200m,  800m,  Triple jump,  Discus

Under 13            800m, 200m/h, High jump, Shot put

Under 14           800m, 200m/h, High jump, Shot put

Under 15           800m, 300m/h, High jump,  Shot put

Under 17           800m, 300m/h, High jump,  Shot put

WEEK 3:

Tiny Tots          1-hour program

Under 6            70m, 100m, Long jump

Under 7            70m, 100m, Shot put, Long jump

Under 8            70m, 100m, Shot put, High Elastic (optional)

Under 9            100m, 400m , Scissor High jump, Shot put

Under 10          100m, 400m, Scissor High jump, Discus

Under 11           100m, 400m, Long jump, Shot put

Under 12          100m, 400m, Long jump, Shot put

Under 13          100m, 400m, 3000m, Triple jump, Discus

Under 14          100m, 400m, 3000m, Triple jump, Discus

Under 15          100m, 400m, 3000m, Triple jump, Discus

Under 17          100m, 400m, 3000m, Triple jump, Discus

All athletes must attend a minimum of 50% of Friday night competitions to qualify for end of season age group awards.